discoverE Search Terms for University Archives
Use Library Search to find books, journals, videos, government documents, microfilm collections, and other archival materials at the Emory libraries, which include Rose, Pitts, Historical Collections at WHSCL, Law Archives, and Oxford Archives.
Helpful search terms for archival collections:
"Emory University--Faculty"
"Emory University--Students"
"Emory University--Students--Societies"
"Emory College--Administration"
Archival Collections Containing Photographs and Audiovisual Material
- Emory University photograph collectionThe collection consists of photographs of subjects related to Emory University including Emory University, Emory College, and Emory Junior College at Valdosta campuses, buildings, students, activities and events, administrators, trustees, faculty, and alumni.
- Southeast Regional Audio-Visual WorkshopWorkshops held in 1952-53 offering training in audiovisual materials.
- Emory University Office of Alumni Publications photographsThe collection includes photographs taken, commissioned, or received by the Office of Alumni Publications at Emory University. Subjects include Emory University and Emory College buildings and campuses, schools and academic departments, events, faculty, students, alumni, administrators, and campus organizations.
- Emory University Teaching Aids Department audiovisual materialsThe audiovisual materials of the Teaching Aids Department consists of materials collected and maintained by the Department for the purpose of supporting teaching and instruction at Emory University including sound recordings, video recordings, and photographic slides. There are also recordings documenting musical performances, lectures, academic ceremonies, and other campus events.
- Emory University audiovisual collectionThe Emory University audiovisual collection contains audio and video recordings collected from various sources, documenting events and occasions on campus from 1979 to 2002.
- Emory University Office of Multicultural Programs and Services video recordingsRecords consist of administrative files from the Office of Multicultural Programs and Services at Emory. The collection also includes two video recordings sponsored by the Emory University Office of Multicultural Programs and Services, one related to the history of African Americans at Emory and one documenting a visit to Emory by film director Spike Lee.
Class Photographs
The Early Emory College Class Photograph Project consists of more than 1,110 still images dating from 1860-1911. The photographs document the class members of Emory College in Oxford, Georgia, which was founded in 1836. The class and faculty photographs have been digitized and may be accessed on the web via the link provided.
Other photographs may be found in myriad university publications ranging from yearbooks to the alumni magazine, in collections of personal papers and organizational records associated with Emory; and in other sources. Archives staff will be happy to assist in locating other images.
Contact Information
540 Asbury Circle
Atlanta, GA 30322
404-727-9123
jbence@emory.edu