Many of the databases or digital collections licensed by Emory contain primary source documents -- old newspapers, books, manuscripts, government documents, memoirs, etc. Click on the links below to search the collections directly. Much of the content is also indexed in the Combined Search tab in DiscoverE. Most of the collections listed below are licensed by Emory. Some are freely available on the web. See also a selection of non-Emory archives listed in the tabs under "Resources outside Emory" in this guide.
Other primary source documents are reproduced in reprints or printed compilations or in microforms discoverable in DiscoverE using the Catalog tab. See also this list of microforms in this guide. These reproductions and compilations usually will bear the Library of Congress subject sub-heading "sources" in most western research library catalog records. For example, take a look at the results of adding the subject search for "sources" to a keyword search for "India" in DiscoverE.
Other primary sources in their original form may not be so conveniently cataloged, however. Some may lie uncataloged or minimally cataloged in private archives, museums, or even special manuscript collections of libraries. We have listed some major, mostly off-line, archival resources in the Non-Emory Resources section of this guide.
Good resource listings can be found at the following
Indica et Buddhica contains texts in Sanskrit as well as lexica in Sanskrit, Tibetan, and English.
The Internet Archive hosts the Free Indological Collection. Try also a search by keyword "Sanskrit." It also hosts University of Toronto Library's collection of digitized Sanskrit texts.
French Books on India is an ever-expanding e-library arranged in chronological order. The site lists books from 1531 to 2016, giving access to full-text copies of hundreds of titles that appeared before 1939 and offering short critical summaries of the most important items written by international experts.
Listed below are some specialized collections.
SOUTH ASIA RESOURCE ACCESS ON THE INTERNET
Most databases we license index journal articles; a few, like JSTOR, provide full text access. See the guide to Journal Articles for general tips. See also this guide on "database standard features," esp. boolean searches. Most of the content of major databases is indexed in the Combined Search tab of DiscoverE. So it may be useful to search there first.
Most comprehensive online database aggregations like EBSCO's Academic Search Premier and ProQuest Databases will generate useful results.
Beyond Emory, try the following.
Among the more subject-specific databases of possible interest to South Asian Studies, try the following.
Current and historical news sources. See also the Journals and Newspapers page of this guide.
Consult the general guide on Current Awareness or Alert Services on how to obtain email or rss notices about new books, journal tables of contents, database updates, and more. DiscoverE offers RSS feeds for searches so you can get updates on any new search hits. We can also provide alerts from our main vendor of English language works published in the U.S. and U.K., Yankee Book Publishers.
Savifa, the "virtual library of South Asia" based in Germany, offers Table of Contents alerts for around 80 journals with a focus on South Asian studies.
Some sample feeds from commercial publishers can be found in boxes below.
InformaWorld hosts journals, eBooks, abstract databases and reference works published by Taylor & Francis, and Routledge and offers feeds for the following:
IngentaConnect is a competing aggregator and offers similar services.
See also indology blogs, and most of the major distributors of books published in South Asia.
Google Alerts will email updates to your own Google searches.
Social bookmarking sites like del.icio.us and citeulike will send updates via rss for tags you select.
Finally, join one of the field's major listservs.