Questions or Concerns?
Welcome!
Welcome to the research guide for English literature! Here you'll find the library's most frequently used databases, online resources, archives, and other materials for the study of British and American literature. For resources pertaining to a specific genre, subject area, or format, see the menu to the left.
Great Places to Get Started
- Library SearchSearch for print and electronic books, movies, articles, music scores, and more.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowFind scholarly articles from a wide range of disciplines in the humanities and social sciences. A great starting place for English research!
- Project MUSE This link opens in a new windowA great resource for scholarly articles in the humanities and social sciences.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowOne of the major databases for English literature.
Finding Archives and Primary Source Material
- Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book LibraryVisit Emory's Archives and Special Collections library to explore rich collections, primary sources, and exhibits in areas including African American Literature and British and Irish literature.
- Emory Digital CollectionsSee unique, digitized collections
- Emory Finding AidsThe EmoryFindingAids database provides centralized access to detailed descriptions of archival and manuscript collections held in various repositories at Emory.
Citing Your Sources
- Citing Your Sources Research GuideLearn about citing sources and different citation styles on this handy guide
- Evaluating Sources Research GuideGet help with source evaluation strategies, source citations, and more.
- Purdue OWLThe Online Writing Lab at Purdue University houses writing resources and instructional material
- MLA Formatting and Style GuideThis guide should help you better understand how to cite sources using MLA 9th edition, including how to format the Works Cited page and in-text citations.
- ZoteroA guide to Zotero, a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, annotate, cite, and share research.
Library Tips and Services
- Ask a LibrarianAsk a question and get help from a librarian!
- For Students Portal at Emory LibrariesVisit our portal for undergraduates to learn more about library services and resources, including study spaces, materials, events, workshops, ways to get involved, and ways to get help and support with your research.
- Guide to Library ServicesLearn about the wide range of services available at the library from printing to borrowing equipment to getting help with research data.
- Research Help PortalUse our helpful portal to learn about how to navigate the library, find different kinds of sources, evaluate and cite sources, and more.
- Student Digital LifeGet help with all your technology needs and learn more about our production studios, media labs, tech lab, and ways to get support for your creative and multimedia endeavors.