Research Guides:
Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law: Detailed articles on international law topics, with citations, document lists, and bibliographies. Includes links to documents and the Oxford Law Citator for finding citation form and related citing documents. Be sure to check article dates for currency.
Max Planck Encyclopedia of International Procedural Law: Articles on procedural issues in international courts and complaints procedures, including bibliographies, document and case citations, and the Oxford Law Citator .
Dictionary of International Human Rights Law (Elgar Online): Definitions of terminology specific to international human rights law
CRS Research Reports: Reports by the Congressional Research Service on issues before Congress, including many on US foreign policy. Find them on EveryCRSReport.com, Congress.gov, the Federation of American Scientists, and ProQuest Congressional. The Law Library of Congress also produces reports on Foreign, comparative, and international law for members of Congress.
Global Legal Monitor: Browse by topic or jurisdiction, or search to find articles on developments in foreign and international law. Articles are in English and include links to primary and news sources referenced. The Topics list includes Human Rights and Civil Liberties, Immigration, and Asylum.
Jurist World Legal News: Daily posts of legal news from around the world, with a search feature.
UN News: Portal of UN news on its activities, including topic areas in Advanced Search for Human Rights and Migrants & Refugees. There is also a keyword search. Subscribe to daily or weekly updates by topic.
ASIL Insights: Brief analysis of newsworthy stories in international courts, treaties, and international law
ASIL International Law in Brief: Abstracts of and links to new primary documents in international law, updates International Legal Materials
Human Rights Watch: Browse the topics list to find news and reports
Amnesty International: News and reports by topic and country. Topics include Human Rights Defenders and Activists, Internet and Social Media, Migrants, and Refugees.
Lawfare: National security news and blog. The extensive topics list includes International Law, Disinformation, Privacy, and Immigration
Just Security: National security news and blog. Current key topics include Immigration, Racial Justice, and Law of Armed Conflict, or search for topics like "disinformation."
Justia Blawg Search: Browse or search for posts in legal blogs. The category list includes Human Rights, Immigration Law, Civil Rights, International Law, and Constitutional Law.
News sites that cover foreign and international news subjects may have coverage of human rights issues
Newspapers from other countries:
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online): Database of journal articles, working papers, and policy briefs from NGOs and research institutes. Topic filters include Asylum, Human Rights, Development, and Immigration.
Law review articles: Westlaw, Lexis and Hein Online all have law review articles on international law and human rights, as well as U.S. civil rights.
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP): Search by keyword, subject, country of publication or heading. Links to full-text of articles available on Hein, and to Emory's catalog for other availability. Law journals of other countries can be useful for researching the domestic law of those countries, as well as international law.
Journal of Human Rights Practice: an academic journal focusing on human rights practice and activism
Emory Library collections: Use Library Search to search the catalog for books on international law and human rights. For print materials, international human rights can be found, in general, near K3240. U.S. Immigration Law is at KF4819 . The catalog also includes records for e-books, with links.
Titles on human rights practice include:
Advanced Introduction to International Human Rights Law by
Now in its second edition, Dinah Shelton's pioneering book provides a uniquely accessible introduction to the history and the latest developments in international human rights law. Exploring the origins, customs and institutions that have emerged globally and regionally in the last two centuries, this incisive book guides readers through the major treaties and declarations that form the foundations of the discipline today. Key features of this rigorously revised second edition include: Balanced, interdisciplinary coverage of both regional and international variations in human rights law, probing current challenges to the global regime Concise yet scrupulous coverage of historical and philosophical themes that have culminated in the present legal regime Updated statistics and ratification numbers to elucidate recent developments in human rights law. Succinct and cutting-edge, this second edition will be an invaluable guide for seasoned academics and researchers in the field, as well as students at all levels who require a comprehensive introductory text. Its practical insights and key statistical data will also provide a versatile reference point for practitioners in the field.
Human Rights Advocacy Stories by
This book tells the story of 15 human rights cases from around the world, including cases adjudicated by a court or commission as well as controversies decided outside the courthouse. The cases illustrate key themes, including the development of human rights norms and the work of human rights organizations; the function of individual and collective identities in human rights struggles; the role of international criminal norms in protecting human rights; globalization, foreign policy, and the economy; and human rights in a world at war. The text illustrates the dynamic interaction between advocacy and legal doctrine.
Digital Witness by
From videos of rights violations, to satellite images of environmental degradation, to eyewitness accounts disseminated on social media, human rights practitioners have access to more data today than ever before. To say that mobile technologies, social media, and increased connectivity are having a significant impact on human rights practice would be an understatement. Modern technology - and the enhanced access it provides to information about abuse - has the potential to revolutionise human rights reporting and documentation, as well as the pursuit of legal accountability. However, these new methods for information gathering and dissemination have also created significant challenges for investigators and researchers. For example, videos and photographs depicting alleged human rights violations or war crimes are often captured on the mobile phones of victims or political sympathisers. The capture and dissemination of content often happens haphazardly, and for a variety of motivations, including raising awareness of the plight of those who have been most affected, or for advocacy purposes with the goal of mobilising international public opinion. For this content to be of use to investigators it must be discovered, verified, and authenticated. Discovery, verification, and authentication have, therefore, become critical skills for human rights organisations and human rights lawyers. This book is the first to cover the history, ethics, methods, and best-practice associated with open source research. It is intended to equip the next generation of lawyers, journalists, sociologists, data scientists, other human rights activists, and researchers with the cutting-edge skills needed to work in an increasingly digitized, and information-saturated environment.
Research Methods in Human Rights by
Research Methods in Human Rights introduces the reader to key methodological approaches to Human Rights research in a clear and accessible way. Drawing on the expertise of a panel of contributors, the text clearly explains the key theories and methods commonly used in Human Rights research and provides guidance on when each approach is appropriate. It addresses such approaches to Human Rights research as qualitative methods, quantitative analysis, critical ethnography and comparative approaches, supported by a wide range of geographic case studies and with reference to a wide range of subject areas. The book suggests further reading and directs the reader to excellent examples from research outputs of each method in practice. This book is essential reading for students with backgrounds in law as well as political and social sciences who wish to understand more about the methods and ethics of conducting Human Rights research.
Campaigning for Justice by
Advocates within the human rights movement have had remarkable success establishing new international laws, securing concrete changes in human rights policies and practices, and transforming the terms of public debate. Yet too often, the strategies these advocates have employed are not broadly shared or known. Campaigning for Justice addresses this gap to explain the "how" of the human rights movement. Written from a practitioner's perspective, this book explores the strategies behind some of the most innovative human rights campaigns of recent years. Drawing on interviews with dozens of experienced human rights advocates, the book delves into local, regional, and international efforts to discover how advocates were able to address seemingly intractable abuses and secure concrete advances in human rights. These accounts provide a window into the way that human rights advocates conduct their work, their real-life struggles and challenges, the rich diversity of tools and strategies they employ, and ultimately, their courage and persistence in advancing human rights.
Justiciability of Human Rights Law in Domestic Jurisdictions by
This collection of 16 essays by 19 contributors calls into question the notion of domestic justiciability across a wide range of human rights issues, such as health, human dignity, criminal justice, property and transitional democracy. The authors offer critical analyses of a number of rights frameworks, focusing in considerable detail upon specific countries (e.g. Libya, Colombia, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Northern Ireland, South Africa, Nigeria, Zimbabwe, Kenya, India) and regions (e.g. Europe, Africa) to highlight the various challenges which continue to vex human rights advocates and scholars. In doing so they pinpoint some of the major tensions that still exist within developing and developed jurisdictions, via a myriad range of perspectives. The essays collectively present a diverse assortment of themes unified by a single 'golden thread' - that of the domestic interpretations given to human rights protections. They raise questions as to how such rights might be made substantive at the level of domestic implementation, and query the extent to which these rights can, or even should, be enforced by the courts. The potential strains in the relationship between human rights and the rule of law, is further called into question by another central theme: that of human dignity. A fundamental dilemma arises in respect of the extent to which a 'right' to dignity can best be promoted, protected or monitored by domestic decision-makers. Similar issues are apparent within the context of the protection of those human rights which increasingly tend to engage social, political or economic considerations and interests. Whilst these arguments are often framed principally in terms of 'rights,' the collective message that emerges from this book is that such rights may often be, in fact, essentially non-justiciable. Readers of this text will perhaps feel compelled to reflect carefully and fully upon what it tells us about human rights law generally, and the extent to which such rights may be truly amenable to adjudication by the courts.
Decolonizing Human Rights by
In his extensive body of work, Professor Abdullahi Ahmed An-Naim challenges both historical interpretations of Islamic Sharia and neo-colonial understanding of human rights. To advance the rationale of scholarship for social change, An-Naim proposes advancing the universality of human rights through internal discourse within Islamic and African societies and cross-cultural dialogue among human cultures. This book proposes a transformation from human rights organized around a state determined practice to one that is focused on a people-centric approach that empowers individuals to decide how human rights will be understood and integrated into their communities. Decolonizing Human Rights aims to illustrate the decisive role of human agency on the subject of change, without implying that Islamic or any other society are exceptionally disposed to politically motivated violence and consequent profound political instability.
Your project may require research in journals from disciplines other than law, including psychology, sociology, economics, criminology, and public health. You have access as an Emory student to many other databases of academic journals, both full-text and indexes.
Emory A-Z Databases: You can browse databases by subject (Political Science, Psychology, LGBT Studies), or search for databases with your search terms ("human rights," statistics) in their database descriptions.
Library Search: The catalog for the Emory libraries is also a database for searching articles and online-access books in multiple campus (non-law) databases. Log in first as an Emory user. Use Articles+ and filters for title, subject, or "any field." Results will include links to the articles in campus databases. To search for electronic journals by title, use Emory e-Journals.
Multi-disciplinary journal databases:
JSTOR: Full-text, pdf journals, including older volumes. Disciplines include Feminist & Women's Studies, Health Policy, International Relations, Latin American Studies, Public Health, Public Policy, History, and Statistics.
Academic Search Complete: Multi-disciplinary database of full-text scholarly journals, searchable by full-text and fields. Many articles are available in PDF.
Social Science journal databases:
Social Sciences Abstracts: Searchable index of social science journals, including political science, sociology, anthropology, pscychology, sociology, and economics. Full-text available for some results, others with Find it @ Emory links.
PAIS International: Searchable index of articles, books, policy papers, and government documents in public policy, social policy, and social sciences. Results as citations and abstracts with Find it @ Emory links.
Contemporary Women's Issues: Global information on women from journals, newsletters, and research reports in disciplines including sociology, psychology, law, health, education, and business.
Women's Studies International: Scholarship in feminist research in the areas of sociology, history, political science, and international relations. Sources include journals, newspapers, newsletters, books, reports, and dissertations.
SocINDEX: Searchable database of sociology journals, books, dissertations, and conference papers. Includes international and non-U.S. journals. Full-text available for some results, others with Find it @ Emory links.
Psychology and Behavioral Science Collection: Full-text journals covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
PsycINFO: Indexes and provides access to major peer-reviewed journals and scholarly literature in the behavioral sciences and mental health.
Public Health journal databases:
PubMed: Database of the National Library of Medicine. Citations to biomedical articles back to the 1950's, from MEDLINE and other science journal databases. Links are included to many articles either as free web resources or through Find it @ Emory.
CABI Global Health: Searchable abstracts of international journals on disease, nutrition, and public health.
ASSIA (Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts): Searchable index of journals in public health, medicine, psychology, sociology, and social work. Includes international and non-U.S. journals. Full-text available for some results, others with Find it @ Emory links.
Have a question for the Law Library? Reach out to us via one of our question forms:
Faculty Research or Staff Question?
Please complete our Faculty Request form.
Student Research Question?
Please complete our Student Research Request form.
MacMillan Library Hybrid Research Services:
Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
MacMillan Library Building Hours (May 13 - August 16, 2024):
Monday - Friday: 9am - 6pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Reference Desk:
Monday: 1pm - 3pm
Tuesday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 1pm - 3pm
Wednesday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 2pm - 4pm
Thursday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 1pm - 3pm
Friday: 10am - 12pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed
IT Help Desk:
Monday - Friday:
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Emory Law Archives:
Physical archives: By appointment only.
Digital archives: More information available here.
Limited remote services are available on a case-by-case basis.
Questions? Email Anna Sturgill, Law Librarian for Archives and Assessment Services
