Looking for more information on a member of the United States Supreme Court? We recommend beginning at the Supreme Court's website: www.supremecourt.gov for all things related to the Supreme Court.
For biographies of the individual justices, look here: Biographies of Current Justices (official site of the Supreme Court of the United States that contains brief biographies of current members of the Court.)
The MacMillan Law Library also has historical biographical dictionaries and illustrated biographies of U.S. Supreme Court Justices in our print collection:
The Supreme Court Justices: A Biographical Dictionary, 2d ed.
(Available at Law Library Book Stacks, 3rd and 4th Floor KF8744 .H35 2001).
Contains biographies in alphabetical order of all Supreme Court justices from 1789 to 2000, focusing on how their pre-judicial careers may have influenced their judicial tenure. In addition to biographical information, the book also contains a detailed bibliography at the end of each article.
The Supreme Court Justices: Illustrated Biographies 1789-2012, 3d ed.
(Available at Law Library Book Stacks, 3rd and 4th Floor KF8744 .S86 2013).
Contains biographies in chronological order on all Supreme Court justices from 1789 to 2012. Includes information such as reasons for justice’s appointment, the justice's educational background, the major constitutional issues addressed during the justice's tenure, and a brief description of each of the justice's major opinions. A selective bibliography on the history of the Supreme Court and on each of the justices is also included.
Have a question for the Law Library? Reach out to us via one of our question forms:
Faculty Research or Staff Question?
Please complete our Faculty Request form.
Student Research Question?
Please complete our Student Research Request form.
MacMillan Library Hybrid Research Services:
Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
MacMillan Library Building Hours (May 13 - August 16, 2024):
Monday - Friday: 9am - 6pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Reference Desk:*
Monday: 1pm - 3pm
Tuesday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 1pm - 3pm
Wednesday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 2pm - 4pm
Thursday: 10am - 12pm; Virtual only: 1pm - 3pm
Friday: 10am - 12pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed
*Closed July 15 - August 9, 2024
IT Help Desk:
Monday - Friday:
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Emory Law Archives:
Physical archives: By appointment only.
Digital archives: More information available here.
Limited remote services are available on a case-by-case basis.
Questions? Email Anna Sturgill, Law Librarian for Archives and Assessment Services