The Emory Law Archives acquires, preserves, and makes available to researchers materials of permanent historical and research value. The archives’ holdings span the 14th through the 21st centuries and support research in many areas of law and policy.
Subject areas include:
The Archives Room is located on the first floor of MacMillan Law Library in room M118. Manuscript and archival collections held include the records of the Feminism and Legal Theory Project and the papers of Martha Albertson Fineman, Harold J. Berman, and Catherine G. Roraback, as well as historical records of Emory Law School.
Archival Research Checklist for Students
*Complete these steps before making an appointment with the archivist.*
1. Review the Emory Law Archives (ELA) LibGuide to learn about archival research and the ELA archive.
2. Read the "Archival Research Skills" tab to learn how to use finding aids to search the ELA archive.
3. Conduct a search for your topic of interest on ArchivesSpace, the Emory Libraries finding aids database. See all finding aids related to Emory Law’s materials here.
4. Make a list of archival material you would like to view, including the box number and folder number for each item.
5. Review the "Visiting the Archives" tab for available hours and archive visiting procedures
6. Make a request for an appointment with the archivist using the student research consultation form.
Originally published in April 2020 by Erin Grimes.
Last updated on September 29, 2023 by Anna Sturgill.
Have a question for the Law Library? Reach out to us via one of our question forms:
Faculty Research or Staff Question?
Please complete our Faculty Request form.
Student Research Question?
Please complete our Student Research Request form.
MacMillan Library Hybrid Research Services:
Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
MacMillan Library Building Hours (April 1 - May 3, 2024):
Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 2am
Friday: 7:30am - Midnight
Saturday: 10am - Midnight
Sunday: 10am - 2am
Reference Desk:
Monday - Wednesday: 10am - 4pm
Thursday: 10:30am - 4pm
Friday: 10am - 1pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed
IT Help Desk:
Monday - Friday:
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Emory Law Archives:
Physical archives: By appointment only.
Digital archives: More information available here.
Limited remote services are available on a case-by-case basis.
Questions? Email Anna Sturgill, Law Librarian for Archives and Assessment Services
