Databases
For more databases related to classics, see the Databases @ Emory page
 |
L’Année philologique L'Année philologique on the Internet is an international bibliography that contains citations for Greek and Roman studies. The database covers all aspects of classical languages, literatures, history, philosophy, art, religion, music, mythology, science, numismatics, and other subjects. |
 |
JSTOR JSTOR, the Journal Storage Project, provides access to digitized versions to complete runs of scholarly journals related to classics and the ancient Mediterranean world. There are dozens of journal titles related to classical studies, including American Journal of Archaeology, The American Journal of Philology, Classical Philology, The Classical Review, The Journal of Roman Studies, and Transactions of the American Philological Association. Being able to browse or search across these titles and many more in a single database makes JSTOR a good resource for classical study. |
 |
The Dyabola Projekt Projekt Dyabola is a repository of multiple databases that indexes books, journals, collected essays, and book reviews dealing with Classics, art history, archaeology, and other fields related to the ancient Mediterranean. It covers Greek, Roman, Cretan-Mycenean, Etruscan, Egyptian, and early Christian and Byzantine history, art, culture, and religion. |
Books at Emory
We recommend using discoverE to locate books (including e-books) dealing with classics and the ancient world. If you wish to browse books at the Woodruff Library, the following table of call numbers should be a helpful guide.
Subclass PA: Classical Philology and Literature
|
PA1-199 |
Classical philology |
|
|
PA201-899 |
Greek philology and language |
|
|
PA1000-1179 |
Medieval and modern Greek language |
|
|
PA2001-2915 |
Latin philology and language |
|
|
PA3000-3049 |
Classical literature |
|
|
PA3050-4505 |
Greek literature |
|
|
PA3051-3285 |
Literary history |
|
|
PA3300-3516 |
Collections |
|
|
PA3520-3564 |
Criticism, interpretation, etc. |
|
|
PA3601-3681 |
Translations |
|
|
PA3818-4505 |
Individual authors |
|
|
PA5000-5660 |
Byzantine and modern Greek literature |
|
|
PA5301-5638.36 |
Individual authors |
|
|
PA6000-6971 |
Roman literature |
|
|
PA6001-6097 |
Literary history |
|
|
PA6100-6140 |
Collections |
|
|
PA6141-6144 |
Criticism, interpretation, etc. |
|
|
PA6155-6191 |
Translations |
|
|
PA6202-6971 |
Individual authors |
|
|
PA8001-8595 |
Medieval and modern Latin literature |
|
|
PA8200-8595 |
Individual authors |
|
| Subclass DE: History of the Greco-Roman World | ||
|
DE1-100 |
History of the Greco-Roman world |
|
|
DE1-15.5 |
General |
|
|
DE23-31 |
Geography |
|
|
DE46-73.2 |
Antiquities. Civilization. Culture. Ethnography |
|
|
DE80-100 |
History |
|
| Subclass DF: History of Greece | ||
|
DF10-289 |
Ancient Greece |
|
|
DF10-16 |
General |
|
|
DF27-41 |
Geography. Travel |
|
|
DF75-136 |
Antiquities. Civilization. Culture. Ethnography |
|
|
DF207-241 |
History |
|
|
DF207-218 |
General |
|
|
DF220-241 |
By period |
|
|
DF220-221 |
Bronze Age, Minoan, and Mycenaean ages |
|
|
DF221.2-224 |
ca. 1125-500 B.C. Age of Tyrants |
|
|
DF225-226 |
Persian wars, 499-479 B.C. |
|
|
DF227-228 |
Athenian supremacy. Age of Pericles. 479-431 B.C. |
|
|
DF229-230 |
Peloponnesian War, 431-404 B.C. |
|
|
DF230.9-231.9 |
Spartan and Theban supremacies, 404-362 B.C. |
|
|
DF232.5-233.8 |
Macedonian epoch. Age of Philip. 359-336 B.C. |
|
|
DF234-234.9 |
Alexander the Great, 336-323 B.C. |
|
|
DF235-238.9 |
Hellenistic period, 323-146.B.C. |
|
|
DF239-241 |
Roman epoch, 140 B.C.-323/476 A.D. |
|
|
DF251-289 |
Local history and description |
|
| Subclass DG: History of Italy | ||
|
DG11-365 |
Ancient Italy. Rome to 476 |
|
|
DG11-16 |
General |
|
|
DG27-41 |
Geography. Description and travel |
|
|
DG51-70 |
Local history and description |
|
|
DG51-55 |
Regions in Italy, A-Z |
|
|
DG59 |
Regions outside of Italy, A-Z |
|
|
DG61-69 |
Rome (City) to 476 |
|
|
DG70 |
Other cities, towns, etc., A-Z |
|
|
DG75-190 |
Antiquities. Civilization. Culture. Ethnography |
|
|
DG201-365 |
History |
|
|
DG201-215 |
General |
|
|
DG221-365 |
By period |
|
|
DG221-225 |
Pre-Roman Italy. Etruria. Etruscans |
|
|
DG231-269 |
Kings and Republic, 753-27 B.C. |
|
|
DG233-233.9 |
Foundations and kings, 753-510 |
|
|
DG235-269 |
Republic, 509-27 |
|
|
DG269.5-365 |
Empire, 27 B.C. - 476 A.D. |
|
|
DG269.5-274.3 |
General |
|
|
DG275-309.3 |
Constitutional Empire, 27 B.C. - 284 A.D. |
|
|
DG310-365 |
284-476. Decline and fall |
|