Searching in HeinOnline

HeinOnline is an image-based database available through Emory Libraries. It includes one of the largest collections of full-text legal journals, federal materials, treaties, international resources, in our digital collection. Documents are organized into “libraries” (or collections) and presented in PDF format.

HeinOnline is subscription-based and not available to the general public. Access to content included in our Emory Law Library subscription is available here and on the law library's website under Frequently Used Databases. Use your standard Emory login credentials to access full content.

Here is a short tutorial on how to get started searching in HeinOnline.

Helpful Links and Guides

Here are some helpful guides for more information on how to use HeinOnline:

HeinOnline publishes its own research guides based on the collection or topic. This particular guide may be helpful when searching for law articles: Law Journal Library Research Guide
The University of Arizona Law Library published this guide on how to use HeinOnline, including how to use their advanced search and how to search by case or citation: HeinOnline Research Guide

Questions for the MacMillan Law Library?

MacMillan Library Hybrid Research Services:

Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm
Saturday - Sunday: Closed

MacMillan Library Building Hours (August 19 - November 15, 2024):

Monday - Thursday: 8am - Midnight
Friday: 8am - 8pm
Saturday: 10am - 6pm
Sunday: Noon - Midnight

Reference Desk:
Monday: 10am - 4pm
Tuesday: 10am - 4pm
Wednesday: 10am - 12pm; 2pm - 4pm
Thursday: 10am - 4pm
Friday: 10am - 1pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed

IT Help Desk:
Monday - Friday:
Saturday - Sunday: Closed

Emory Law Archives:
Physical archives: By appointment only.
Digital archives: More information available here.
Limited remote services are available on a case-by-case basis.
Questions? Email Anna Sturgill, Law Librarian for Archives and Assessment Services