Data Resources for Sociology and Sociologists

International Labour Organization
https://www.ilo.org/global/lang--en/index.htm
The ILO is the main international labor-rights advocacy group in the world and has brought together a variety of information about labor rights and working conditions internationally. You can access their databases directly at https://www.ilo.org/global/statistics-and-databases/lang--en/index.htm. The topics covered range from macroeconomic labour-market indicators (e.g. employment, unemployment, wages) to more specific topics such as trade-union membership and employment-protection legislation.

International Monetary Fund (IMF) Macroeconomic and Financial Data
https://data.imf.org/
The IMF's data library covers topics such as investment flows, monetary aggregates, economic output, commodity prices, exchange rates, public finances, financial institutions and markets, and both public and private debt. The available databases include the Balance of Payments Statistics, the Direction of Trade Statistics, the Government Finance Statistics, and the International Financial Statistics.

LIS Cross-National Data Center
https://www.lisdatacenter.org/
The LIS Cross-National Data Center "acquires datasets with income, wealth, employment, and demographic data from a large number of countries, harmonises them to enable cross-national comparisons, and makes them available for public use by providing registered users with remote access." Its microdata collections include both the Luxembourg Income Studies and the Luxembourg Wealth Studies. The Center also hosts a collection of cross-national country-level datasets on topics such as social spending, fiscal redistribution, family policies (e.g. family leave), and income distribution.

OECD iLibrary (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development)
http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/
The OECD iLibrary is an online interface that provides full-text access to OECD studies, periodicals, and dozens of statistical databases. The topical range of the iLibrary is considerable and covers areas such as agricultural policies, environmental indicators, social expenditures, labour markets, national accounts, foreign trade and FDI, and various industry-level data. While its focus is on wealthier developed countries, the iLibrary also includes OECD reports and publications on selected non-member countries such as the BRIC countries of Brazil, Russia, India, and China. This resource is also available via Databases at Emory.

World Development Indicators (World Bank)
https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/search/dataset/0037712
The World Development Indicators provide convenient access to hundreds indicators on over 200 countries and territories. Data are available annually from 1960 forward, with variation across countries and indicators. The database is part of the Bank's Data Catalog of statistical databases and other data collections. There are also multiple tools available for importing WDI data directly into programs such as R and Stata.

Afrobarometers
https://www.afrobarometer.org/
The Afrobarometers are an ongoing series of surveys conducted amongst countries in sub-Saharan Africa, focusing on topics such as civil society, government, and state-society relations. Data from the Afrobarometers are available from the project site and also via the ICPSR.

International Social Survey Programme (ISSP)
https://issp.org/
The ISSP is an ongoing series of cross-national surveys focusing on social attitudes towards issues such as gender roles, national identity, and the role of government. The GESIS Data Archive is the primary data archive for ISSP data, including a search engine for ISSP codebooks and questionnaires.

Latinobarómetro Data
https://guides.libraries.emory.edu/main/Data_Services/Latinobarometro-Data
The Latinobarómetro is an annual survey conducted amongst 18 countries in Latin America. The survey, which has been conducted since 1995, asks respondents about topics such as globalization, democratic governance and political institutions, "social capital," the environment, and gender issues.

World Values Surveys Series
https://www.worldvaluessurvey.org/
The WVS is a widely-cited series of international surveys conducted in a wide range of countries in which respondents are asked about their attitudes on various social, economic, and political topics such as trust in various institutions, views on ideal forms of government, and notions of identity and equality.

Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA)
https://www.thearda.com/
While its primary focus is on the United States, ARDA also has much comparative/international data on religion, including single-nation studies on topics such as spirituality and health, cross-national surveys on topics such as the role of religion in political life, and cross-national data on matters such as religious populations and measures of religious freedom.

Data Resources for SARS-CoV-2
https://guides.libraries.emory.edu/SARS_CoV2
This guide is a compilation of sources for data on Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) and COVID-19. The guide includes links to data on different facets of the virus and the disease it causes: cases, deaths, testing, projections, policy responses, public opinion and reactions, economic consequences, and some tools for working with data in different statistical applications. The focus is on data that are directly about the virus and the disease it causes or have been re-framed to focus on some aspect of their effects.

Education Policy and Data Center
https://www.epdc.org/
The Education Policy and Data Center provides access to education measures and indicators from a range of sources such as administrative records, household surveys, and assessment tests. Users can search for data by country, topic, or level of education.

Gender Equality Data and Statistics
https://genderdata.worldbank.org/
The World Bank's Gender Data Portal "makes the latest gender statistics accessible through compelling narratives and data visualizations to improve the understanding of gender data and facilitate analyses that inform policy choices." Amongst the resources here are collections of micro- and macro-level data and indicators covering topics such as control of economic assets and financial inclusion and an extensive set of gender-themed indicators that can be downloaded in bulk or queried by country, year, and indicator.

Health, Nutrition and Population Data and Statistics
https://datatopics.worldbank.org/health/
HealthStats is "the World Bank’s comprehensive database of Health, Nutrition and Population (HNP) statistics," covering topics such as reproductive health, population growth, communicable and non-communicable diseases, and health facilities. The data are accessible through various means, such as via an interface that allows for both queries and bulk downloads and via tools to break health data down by household wealth.

World Bank Poverty and Inequality Platform
https://pip.worldbank.org/home
The Poverty and Inequality Platform is "the World Bank Group’s comprehensive source for the latest data on poverty, inequality, and shared prosperity. The portal allows you to explore several poverty and inequality indicators for countries and regions as well as explore countries by various income levels." The site is part of the Bank's broader collection of poverty indicators. Other data resources are available via the Bank's "Poverty and Inequality" research program, the Bank's Data Catalog, and the Bank's Microdata Library. The Bank has also created functions/commands for extracting PIP data via R and via Stata. Be warned: the World Bank tends to change addresses for websites without warning.