Databases like JSTOR and Academic Search Complete provide citations and/or full text of journal articles, books, and other materials. Emory University Libraries enable access to the contents of more than 400 databases. See our Databases page for a complete listing. For help with searching databases, see our Finding Articles at Woodruff research guide.
Access from off-campus is available only to current Emory University students, faculty and staff, and requires an Emory Network ID and password.
Electronic Journals
Journals in Print Only
Databases at Emory
ACADEMIC SEARCH COMPLETE
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals..
BROCKELMANN ONLINE
Consists of original and supplemental volumes of Brockelmann's Geschichte der arabischen Litteratur, offering bio-bibliographical information about works written in Arabic and their authors, with an emphasis in the classical period.
ENCYCLOPAEDIA ISLAMICA
This volume of Encyclopaedia Islamica is the first of a projected 16-volume publication, consisting of an abridged and edited translation of the Persian Da'irat al-Ma'arif-i Buzurg-i Islam-i, one of the most comprehensive sources on Islam and the Muslim world.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS ONLINE
Comprehensively covers all aspects of Arabic languages and linguistics. It is interdisciplinary in scope and represents different schools and approaches. The Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics Online is cross-searchable and cross-referenced, and is equipped with a browsable index. It includes topics from anthropology, psychology, sociology, philosophy, and computer science
ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ISLAM, SECOND EDITION
The Encyclopaedia of Islam combines a familiar look with fast and effective research facilities. The entire text of volumes I to XI and Supplement (Volume XII) of the monumental, printed edition of the Encyclopaedia of Islam is now easily available on your computer screen.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWS IN THE ISLAMIC WORLD
The Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World Online (EJIW) is the first cohesive and discreet reference work which covers the Jews of Muslim lands particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods. The Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World Online is updated with newly commissioned articles, illustrations, multimedia, and primary source material.
HISTORICAL ABSTRACTS
Indexes journals, books, and dissertations on world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada)..
INDEX ISLAMICUS
Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. Material cited in the Index Islamicus includes not only work written about the Middle East, but also about the other main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere.
JSTOR
The Journal Storage Project provides access to digitized versions to complete runs of key scholarly journals in the arts, the humanities, literature, the sciences, the social sciences, and selected scholarly journals in related disciplines such as business, ecology, botany, music, and statistics. JSTOR represents the building blocks of a truly interdisciplinary scholarly journal archive.
OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHIES ONLINE. ISLAMIC STUDIES
Guide to scholarly literature in the field, subdivided into articles by established scholars covering major categories of research with corresponding bibliographies of recommended resources.
OXFORD ISLAMIC STUDIES ONLINE
Provides online access to more than 3,000 articles and electronic resources in English on the Islamic world, includes more than 150 primary source documents with editorial instructions, and has a glossary of Islamic terms.
PAIS INTERNATIONAL
Indexes articles, books and some government documents in the areas of public policy, social policy and the social sciences. Coverage: 1971-present.
PROJECT MUSE
Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content; since 1995, its electronic journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide. MUSE books and journals, from leading university presses and scholarly societies, are fully integrated for search and discovery.
Middle East & Africa Database (MIDA)
The Middle East and Africa Database (MIDA) is a bibliographic and fulltext database that provides area coverage (especially for political development, social development, foreign policy, economic development, investment, oil and petrochemicals, trade, and technological industries) for the Middle East, North Africa, the Sahel and the Horn of Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Arabs, Iranians, Turks, and Africans worldwide, including in Europe and North and South America.
Confidential Print: Middle East, 1839-1969 This link opens in a new window
Access materials from the British Government related to the Middle East from 1820 to 1970.
Al-Manhal provides 4 types of cross-searchable products (ebooks, Peer-reviewed Journals, Theses & Dissertations, and Middle East Strategic Online Reports) on the same platform, and the content is available in multiple languages including Arabic, English, French and some other languages.
Foreign Office Files for the Middle East
Users can explore the Arab-Israeli War, Henry Kissinger’s ‘shuttle diplomacy’ and the historic Camp David Accords that followed. The resource also examines internal conflicts, such as the uprising in Dhofar, the military coup in Cyprus, the Lebanese Civil War and the Iranian Revolution. Energy concerns dominate this resource, with reports on the oil policies of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Iraq, and how price hikes, embargoes and industrial strikes affected the G8’s energy supply and economy. Additionally, users will be able to scrutinise policies on international arms sales.
Founded in 1875, Al-Ahram (الأهرام, “The Pyramids”) is one of the longest-running newspapers in the Middle East. It has long been regarded as Egypt’s most authoritative and influential newspaper, and one of the most important newspapers in the Arab world, with a circulation of over 1 million.
Israel-Arab War, 1948-1949 -- Israel-Arab War, 1967 -- Israel-Arab War, 1973 ; Intifada,1987 -- Al-Aqsa Intifada, 2000-
Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1948-1967 -- Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967-1973 -- Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1973-1993 -- Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1993-
| Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 Iraq-Kuwait Crisis, 1990-1991 |
Anfal Campaign, iraq, 1986-1989 | |
| Iraq War, 2003- | Iraq Under the Hashemite Kingdom: Iraq--History--1921-1958 | |
| On July 14, 1958, the monarchy was violently overthrown by Col.Abd Al-Karim Qasim and the Free Officers; Iraq--History--Revolution, 1958 | Iraq--History--1958-1979 (From the beginning of the Republic until the advent of Saddam Hussein. Several revolutionary regimes liquidated each ther successively, until 1979, when Saddam Hussein became president of Iraq) | |
| The Saddam Hussein Era and Beyond: | ||
| Iraq--History--1979-1991 | Iraq--History--1991-2003 | Iraq--History--2003- |
1919 Insurrection -- Suez War (1956) -- Monarchy until 1952 -- Egypt Under Nasser -- Under Sadat -- Under Mubarak -- The Arab Spring -- Egypt--History--1250-1517 (Under Mamelukes rule)-- Egypt--History--1517-1882 -- Egypt--History--1798- -- Egypt--History--1919-1952 -- Egypt--History--1952-1970 (Under Gamal Abdul Nasser) -- Egypt--History--1970-1981 (Under Anwar Sadat) -- Egypt--History--1981- (Under Hosni Mubarak).
For a complete list of Middle Eastern regional newspapers and news media guide go to ABYZ News Links
Below are links to widely circulated Arabic and English newspapers
Arabic Newspapers
English Newspapers