Find Articles at the Emory Libraries

Most databases actually provide, or link to, the full-text of many articles.

Usually when a database doesn't have the full-text of an article, it will have a  button next to the citation.

The Find It @ Emory button next to a citation means that one of the Emory Libraries should own at least some issues of the journal mentioned in that citation. Clicking on the   button will bring up a menu of Emory’s holdings for that journal.

When you are searching for an article in a library database and you want to get the full-text of the article, there are 4 possible scenarios you could face.

Scenario 1: The full-text is available in the database you are searching. EASY! Just click the full-text link.

Scenario 2: The "Find it @ Emory" button   leads you to the full-text in another database. There are two steps in this process:

• Click the Find it @ Emory button.
• Click on the link to the resource that is listed after "Full text available at:"

Scenario 3: The "Find it @ Emory" button does not lead to the full-text, but the Libraries own the print copy of the journal. 

• Search the journal title in Library Search. You can limit your search using "Journals" in the drop-down below the search box.
• When you find the record for the journal, click the "Locate/Request Item" tab to see what volumes we have.
• If you find your volume and it's located in the library you are in, you can use the call number to find the volume in the bookstacks.
• If you find your volume and it's located at a different library or the Library Service Center, you can request the volume if you log in to Library Search (use LOGIN at top right of Library Search). The entire volume or issue can be sent to you. Another option is to request just the article you need using the "Request Article or Chapter" tab in Library Search once you've logged in -- if available. This will give you the option of getting the article scanned for you for free.

Scenario 4: We do not have the article online or in print but you can request it using our Interlibrary Loan service. (Click the "Locate/Request Item" tab in Library Search and then "Request via Interlibrary Loan" to have the request form pre-filled for you.)