*Art History Research Guide

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Indexes journals published in the fields of architecture, architectural history and design, archaeology, interior design, furniture and decoration, landscape architecture, historic preservation, and city planning.

Art Source (formerly Art Full Text) and Art Index Retrospective Art Source covers a broad range of related subjects, from fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design.

ARTstor
The ARTstor database includes digital images representing architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. 

Bibliography of the History of Art-- search both BHA (1975-2007) and IBA-International Bibliography of Art (2008-present)
Covering European art from post-classical times to the present and American art from post-Columbian times to the present

International Medieval Bibliography The International Medieval Bibliography (IMB) is an interdisciplinary bibliography of the European Middle Ages, covering Europe, the Middle East and North Africa in the period 400-1500.

Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Indexes journals covering the cultural aspects of the Renaissance in Europe from 1300-1700

JSTOR
Provides searchable full-text access to back files of key scholarly journals in many fields-
Archaeology, Architecture & Architectural History. Art & Art History and Classical Studies

Humanities International Complete
Humanities International Complete covers journals, books and other important reference sources in the humanities.

Lexikon des Mittelalters (LexMA) The Lexikon des Mittelalters (LexMA) is the online version of the print Lexikon des Mittelalters, the standard encyclopaedia for medieval studies, published between 1977-1999

Medieval Travel Writing

Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index

Archive Explorer (Adam Matthew)

Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale

Patrologia Latina

Project Muse
Provides networked access to the full text of more than 150 scholarly journals, including important historical journals. Coverage is from the mid-nineties to the present.

italianrenaissanceresources.com  A freely available resource, this site features eight units, each of which explores a different theme in Italian Renaissance art. Researchers and students can explore thematic essays, more than 300 images, 300 glossary items and 42 primary source texts.  This resource is a collaboration between the National Gallery of Art, Washington and Grove Art Online, made possible by the generous support of the Samuel H. Kress Foundation.

Thousands of medieval manuscripts have been digitized by libraries around the world; Catalogue of Digitized Medieval Manuscripts <http://manuscripts.cmrs.ucla.edu/>  is a centralized online archive of thes holdings.

In addition to ARTstor which conatins the entire Illustrated Bartsch [50,000 images of Old Master European prints (engravings, etchings, woodcuts, etc.) from the 15th Century to the early 19th Century.]

·         Art in the Christian Tradition, Jean and Alexander Heard/Divinity Library, Vanderbilt University, http://diglib.library.vanderbilt.edu/act-search.pl

·         De bijbel in de Nederlandse cultuur, http://www.bijbelencultuur.nl/

·         Bildarchiv Foto Marburg, http://www.bildindex.de/#|home

·         Imaging the Bible in Wales Database, http://imagingthebible.llgc.org.uk/

·         Index of Christian Art, whose own subject headings are cross-referenced to ICONCLASS numbers

·         Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts, Koninklijke Bibliotheek / National Library of the Netherlands, http://www.kb.nl/manuscripts/

·         http://collecties.meermanno.nl/handschriften/search

·         Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD) Database, http://english.rkd.nl/Databases/RKDimages