ICRC Geneva Conventions of 1949 with Additional Protocols and Commentaries: Includes the Geneva Conventions, commentaries, full-text of reservations, implementation data, and tables of parties to treaties.
International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) International Humanitarian Law Treaties and Documents: Find treaties and documents by topic, date or country. Text of the 1949 Geneva conventions and protocols with member state information, as well as other treaties and agreements related to international humanitarian law.
Hein Online United Nations Treaty Search. Includes the UN Treaty Series and League of Nations Treaty Series. Find treaties by citation, or search by countries, popular names, date, text, subject areas. Links from the treaty document entries (through Scholar Check) to law review articles in Hein citing the treaty.
Hein Online United States Treaties and Agreements. Includes US. Treaties and Other International Agreements (UST), Treaties and Other International Acts Series (TIAS), International Legal Materials (ILM), and Senate Treaty Documents. Search by treaty number or citation, country, date, related treaty, subject, or keyword.
UN Treaties Collection: Text and status of United Nations treaties. Includes the UNTS, recently deposited treaties, and status of treaties. Multilateral and bilateral treaties are deposited with the UN Secretary-General, including but not limited to UN treaties. Search for treaties in the UN Treaty Series database, or use Status of Multilateral Treaties to find UN multilateral treaties by category including human rights, refugees, and penal matters.
International Humanitarian Law (Law of Armed Conflict) Sourcebook: KZ6462 .I58 2014. A collection of primary documents on international humanitarian law.
International Humanitarian Law: Answers to Your Questions: An introduction to international humanitarian law from the International Committee of the Red Cross
How Does Law Protect in War?: Online casebook from the ICRC, with introductions to the themes of IHL, practice case studies by topic, region, and document type, IHL courses, and an A to Z annotated glossary with links to documents and cases.
International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) International Humanitarian Law Treaties and Documents: Find treaties and documents by topic, date or country. Text of the 1949 Geneva conventions and protocols with member state information.
International Humanitarian Law National Implementation database: National caselaw and laws and regulations implementing the treaties.
ICRC Resource Centre: Search publications or find by issue or category. The database includes reports, articles, guides, and annual reports related to international humanitarian law.
ICRC Customary International Humanitarian Law: Analysis of the customary rules of international humanitarian law. Customary practice rules by chapter, rule, or country, with treaty articles, national military manuals, and summaries of state practice from legislation, caselaw, and official statements. Online version of the treatise Customary International Humanitarian Law, available at KZ6471 .C875 2005 and for download of the PDF.
ICRC Library's International Humanitarian Law Bibliography: Compiles references in new publications by topic (protection of persons, weapons, international criminal law) and includes links to full-text articles and reports. Note that it's not cumulative; check all recent issues for new publications on your topic.
UNOCHA (UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs): Reports and publications including a Global Humanitarian Overview and thematic publications; themes include refugees, protection of civilians, and IHL. News in the Media Centre is available by country, region, or theme.
UNHCR Data (UN Refugee Agency): Data publications on refugees, including the Statistical Yearbook, Global Trends, and a Global Report on major refugee operations. UNHCR also has a Refugee Population Statistics Database.
According to the Restatement of the Law Third, Foreign Relations of the United States, Sec. 102(2) (1987), customary international law results from a general and consistent practice of states followed by them from a sense of legal obligation." Evidence of customary rules of international law may be found in treaties, national law, international and national jurisprudence, and scholarly writings. Other sources include the practices of individual states and widely ratified treaties as evidence of the customs and practices of states.
Resources for Customary International Law include:
