FILM 403 The Biz (Main)

Some library databases offer full text, indexing, and ready citations for industry trade journals, including Variety, Hollywood Reporter, and Broadcasting & Cable. You can pull up results on topics using regular keywords or the controlled subject headings specific to those databases.

For access to Variety specifically, try: 

Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text: 1999-present.

• Access database holdings for Variety
• Link to database as a whole

Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive - 1905-2000.

• Access database holdings for Variety
• Link to database as a whole

Luminate FIlm & TV provides up-to-date information on companies in the entertainment industry, org charts, industry contacts, and tracking productions in development.

Contact James Steffen for access.

The business database Factiva is a good starting point for researching individual companies and broader trends within the contemporary entertainment industry. 

• Searching industry news: On the home search page, go to the Source line and add the industry news source(s) that you want to search, such as Variety, Broadcasting & Cable, Hollywood Reporter, etc. Factiva has access to these trade newspapers usually going back to the 2000s or earlier.
• Company profiles: Select the top tab "Companies/Markets." There you can search for individual companies and view "Company Snapshots."

Citation: Factiva does not offer a tool to generate citations, unlike some other academic databases. You will have to create a citation yourself according to your citation style's rules for citing websites or electronic resources. Sample: 

"The Walt Disney Company. Company Snapshot." Factiva, https://global-factiva-com.proxy.library.emory.edu/pcs/default.aspx?napc=K&f=DSNYW&fcpil=en. Accessed September 24, 2019.

If you are citing trade newspaper articles, just use the standard rules for citing newspaper articles.