Navigating Archives Topic Guide

Resources available for finding archives and navigating their collections vary widely by international context and archive type.

This guide suggests various print and digital research tools and guides to official archives and personal papers. It includes guides that contain a significant level of detail about collections, and as a rule, does not list directories of archives (for which there are many) that contain only addresses and brief summaries.

Its goal it to allow researchers working in international archives in various fields a place to begin. 

Access point to an ever growing network of European archives.

List of 'special' libraries organized by country. See Europe A-M, and Europe, N-Z

Discussion boards that often include tips on working in various national contexts.

Makes accessible in a central location the archival holdings of the European Union Institutions, and private papers of key European politicians, EU officials, etc. 

Do you know of any portals for searching government or academic archives in the Czech Republic? If yes, let us know by sending an e-mail to archives.research.program@emory.edu.

Oudated but useful guide to conducting research in German archives. Available in English and German.

Heidi Madden of Duke University Libraries has prepared a useful guide to working in German archives. See her research guide or download the document below.

Archives Hub http://www.archiveshub.ac.uk/ contains records of a majority of archives held within UK universities.

The National Archives Discovery Service http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ contains records from governmental and land records repositories. Pulls from the NRA, ARCHON, A2A, and MDR. 

Additional national, regional and thematic based networks include: 

• AIM25 (London)
• Archives Wales (Wales)
• Genesis (Women’s History)
• Janus (Cambridge)
• Scottish Archives Network (Scotland)
• Others

Do you know of any portals for searching government or academic archives in the Poland? If yes, let us know by sending an e-mail to archives.research.program@emory.edu.

Do you know of any portals for searching government or academic archives in the Ukraine? If yes, let us know by sending an e-mail to archives.research.program@emory.edu.