Skip to Main Content
Emory University Emory Libraries

Archive & Library Grants Topic Guide

Introduction

This guide is an introduction to finding archives and library grants beyond Emory. It is used in conjunction with the Archives Research Program Grants Workshop. For more information on the Archives Research Program please see the program's webpage. 

Libraries and H-Net

Maintained by the university's College of Arts and Sciences. 
 
Prepared for this workshop.

Professional Societies

Re-posts grant and fellowship opportunities highlighted in various subject lists.
 
Grant of the week blog, highlights archival grants for historians. 
 
Lists a number of archival grants for art historians.
 
Provides links to a number of political history grants.
 
 

Databases

Grant Forward (which has replaced The IRIS Database)

  • contains thousands of active federal and private funding opportunities in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
  • In addition to funding opportunities for faculty, Grant Forward also contains fellowships and scholarships for grad students and undergrads.
  • search by sponsor, deadline date, keyword, and other criteria.
  • Most records contain live links to sponsor Web sites, electronic forms, or Electronic Research Administration (eRA) portals.
  • The Database is updated daily.

 

GRAPES Database (UCLA Graduate & Postdoctoral Extramural Support)

  • The GRAPES database catalogs extramural funding opportunities of interest to prospective and current graduate students, students working on a master's thesis or doctoral dissertation, and postdoctoral scholars. 
  • Contains information on over 500 private and publicly funded awards, fellowships, and internships.
  • Advanced search options allow users to refind their search by field, academic level, award type, amount, and other criteria.
  • Designed for UCLA students, the site is open for public use and is a helpful supplement to the IRIS Search database above.

 

Grants.gov

  • A central storehouse for information on over 1,000 federal grant programs.
  • See who is eligible for a government grant.

Workshop Recordings