About Our Collections
About Our Collections| Books, eBooks and Journals | Use Library Search to search holdings/collections in the Emory Libraries. View A-Z Databases for a comprehensive list of over 1,000 databases available through the Emory Libraries. Visit eJournals A-Z for quick access to nearly 15,000 titles. Place an Interlibrary Loan request to borrow items from other university libraries. |
| OverDrive eBooks & Audiobooks | Browse titles and download to your favorite eReader, or access content directly through your browser. |
| Archives & Special Collections |
The Oxford College Archives and Special Collections include a wide variety of records, manuscripts, photographs, books, audiovisual material, publications, and digital collections related to Oxford College and Emory University history, as well as the history of Oxford and Newton County, Georgia. |
| Films | The Emory Libraries are subscribed to various academic streaming platforms, including Kanopy, Academic Video Online and Docuseek2. View the Films page for more information. |
| Equipment | The Oxford Library offers a wide variety of technology for personal use and classroom use, including laptops, tablets, chargers, projectors and more. View the Technology Guide for more information. |
| Graphic Novel Collection | Includes roughly 500 titles spanning diverse genres in an effort to meet both the academic and personal interest needs of our patrons. |
| Game Collection | Includes over 100 titles for recreational and educational use. The game collection guide has an A-Z list, but also categorizes the games by type, learning skill, number of players, and game length. |
Accessing Resources and Requesting Purchases
Placing a request in Library Search
Faculty, staff, and students may request items from the Oxford Library's circulating collection or request items that are not in Oxford’s collection (or are checked out) but are available at another Emory library. Items requested from another Emory library usually arrive at Oxford within 2 to 3 business days. You will be notified via email when the item is available for you to come check out.
To request an item from another library to be delivered to Oxford's campus: log in to your Library Search account, then look up the item in Library Search. Using the “Locate/Request Item” button either on the search results page or the Item page will take you to a page where you can request the item.
On the request page, select the Request Physical Item link under "Get It".
Next, select "Oxford College Library" as the Pickup Location. Use the "Send Request" link to submit.
Requesting an Article or Chapter (Document Delivery)
All Emory faculty and library staff are eligible for document delivery (scanned articles or chapters) from the Emory Libraries. Eligible materials include journal articles and book chapters from the print collections in participating libraries. Learn how to place a document delivery request.
Requesting a Purchase
Get in touch with your library contact to request the library purchase an item.