Contact Us
The WHSC Library is located at 1462 Clifton Road, NE, Atlanta, GA 30322.
The Information Desk can be contacted at 404-727-8727.
WHSC Library Classes
Ask a Librarian!
Email us at
http://health.library.emory.edu/ask-librarian
Check your spam folder if you don't receive a reply.
Get an ORCID iD
Are you an author who shares a name with someone else? Create a ORCID iD, an online persistent identifiers for people.
Go to https://orcid.org/register to get started or check out our ORCID research guide.
Emory Remote Teaching & Learning Links
Feedback
Please click here to provide feedback about this research guide. Note you will be asked to provide the URL or guide name. The URL can be found at the bottom of the page or in the search box. The guide name is at the top.
Thank you.
Hours
Fall Semester Hours
Monday – Thursday 7:30 am – 11:00 pm
Friday 7:30 am – 7:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Sunday 9:00 am – 11:00 pm
After Exams/Winter Break
Friday, December 20 7:30 am – 6:00 pm
Saturday, December 21 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Sunday, December 22 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Winter Break
December 23 - January 1 Closed
Spring Semester Hours
Monday – Thursday 7:30 am – 11:00 pm
Friday 7:30 am – 7:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Sunday 9:00 am – 11:00 pm
Holiday Hours
Sunday, January 19 Closed
Monday, January 20 Closed
On Site Appointments
Do I need to make an appointment to come to the Library to study or use a computer?
Appointments are not required to visit the library. Reservations are required for study rooms. You may reserve a room for 2 two-hour blocks per day and must reserve online. Please bring your Emory card.
The Library also welcomes visitors by appointment; please review this information.
For further assistance with appointments,
please call our Information Desk at 404-727-8727 or contact Ask a Librarian.
Research Support & Consultations
How can I ask a research question?
We provide virtual reference and research services through Ask a Librarian, Monday to Friday, 8 am - 5 pm and Saturday and Sunday, 9 am - 5 pm. All queries will be routed to the appropriate person.
Can I meet with an informationist?
Yes! You may reach out to individual informationists or click the button below to schedule a consultation via Zoom.
For other WHSC Library staff please see our library directory.
Classes, Workshops & Library Instruction
Can I schedule a library instruction session for my students?
Yes. To request library instruction to support a specific class or assignment, please contact us with details at Ask a Librarian. Your request will be directed to an informationist who will work with you.
Are there general library instruction sessions?
Yes. We offer our workshops via Zoom as well as some in-person at the library.
Woodruff Library also hosts classes that you are welcome to attend. Consult their Events Calendar for days and times
Questions about PubMed, EndNote, Grey Literature, Systematic Reviews?
Please contact us with details at Ask a Librarian. Your request will be directed to an informationist who will work with you, or see our calendar of workshops for dates/times of upcoming classes.
Specialized Software
Can I use the specialized software?
Yes. Please come to the library and ask for assistance at the InfoDesk.
Course Reserves
How do I access course reserves?
Faculty may make content available to their students through Course Reserves or may send requests to Ask a Librarian. Our informationists can assist you in finding online versions of physical books or replacement readings.
Students can access Course Reserves through the library website.
Online Materials
Do I have access to eBooks?
Yes. Use the library catalog, Library Search to search for eBooks. On the left-hand side of the results screen, you can select to show only "Online".
Where are the databases?
icon that links to full-text.
Can I access eJournals?
Yes. The eJournals A-Z list provides a list of all electronic journals licensed by Emory Libraries.
Tools for Finding Full Text
What's the easiest way to find full text articles?
There are several plug-ins available to the Emory community that make it easier to identify Emory digital resources.
Option 1. LibKey Nomad, for Chrome, Firefox, Safari & Edge is a free plugin that helps you access articles. Once it has been installed, the LibKey icon pops up on pages for electronic articles that are available through Emory. Learn how to install the plug in: LibKey Nomad Installation.
Option 2. Another option is to install the Emory Proxy Resolver Bookmarklet for Chrome, Firefox & Safari. If an article web page suggests you need to pay for the article, use this bookmarklet to see if it's available for free through Emory. To install on your browser:
Option 3. If you use Google Scholar, turn on the the Emory holdings in Settings > Library Links.
Borrowing Information
Yes. Library stacks are open to authorized borrowers.
Physical items may be requested for contact-free pick up. To request an item, please follow these steps:
1. Go to the Library Catalog (Library Search) and sign in with your Emory NetID in the upper right corner.
2. Search for the item you want and click on the title.
3. Click on the Locate/Request Item tab. Click on Request and fill in the required fields. Set the Pickup Location to Woodruff Health Sciences Ctr.
4. When the item is available for pick up, you will receive an email notification.
5. Items may be picked up during regular Library hours
How can I get books or articles?
Current Emory students, faculty and staff may request electronic delivery of book chapters and journal articles from the Emory Libraries collection. Requests in compliance with fair use guidelines will be scanned and delivered as PDF files via your ILLiad library account.
Can I get Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad) of non-Emory items?
Can I renew my books online?
Yes. Library materials owned by Emory Libraries may be renewed online by logging into your account in Library Search with your NetID and password. View the "My Library Card" section to see materials currently checked out to you. Select “Renew All” or renew individual titles as needed. You may also email Ask a Librarian for assistance with renewing items.
Historical Collections
Historical Collections is open for in-person appointments Tuesday through Thursday from 10:00 am - 12:30 pm and from 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm and is closed 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
To make an appointment, visit the Emory Libraries Special Collections Request System where you will be directed to create an account if you do not already have one.
LaserGene Remote Access
Lasergene may be accessed off campus by first logging in to the Emory VPN, then launching Lasergene.
Returning Materials
How do I return books?
- 24 hour return access is available at the book drops are located on either side of the main entrance of the Woodruff Library. (Directions)
- If you are not in the Atlanta area, you may self-ship the items using a courier of your choice that offers package tracking capabilities. Please be sure to include your name and contact information and use the following address:
Attn: Stacks Department
Robert W. Woodruff Library
Emory University
540 Asbury Circle
Atlanta, GA 30322
404-727-6873
- If you reside outside of the Atlanta area and face a financial hardship that impacts your ability to return library materials, please complete the following Request for Assistance form and a staff member will be in touch to discuss assistance available for the return of library materials.
Please email Ask a Librarian for further assistance.
Online Teaching Resources
Who can I ask about copyright considerations?
Visitors
Are visitors allowed to come to the Library to study or use a computer?
Yes. The Library welcomes visitors by appointment. Appointments may be scheduled for 4 hours with the possibility of renewal. Visitors are required to abide by Emory University's Visitor Policy and the WHSC Library's Visitor Policy throughout the visit and when on campus. Visitors from the public and individuals who are not students at GETS or ARCHE-affiliated institutions are required to remain in the front area of the library on the plaza level.
The Library provides two visitor computers to access electronic resources. These computers are reservable for one hour with the possibility of renewal if others are not waiting.
Book and print journal collections can be used in the Library.
For further assistance with appointments,
please call our Information Desk at 404-727-8727 or contact Ask a Librarian.