Jane Austen's World

The subdivisions of the Library of Congress subject headings are highly useful in finding primary source materials. The following resource provides information about the different subdivisions, the types of primary sources, the kinds of subject headings, and some examples. 

MIT Guide: Library of Congress Subject Headings 

Academic Search Complete (dates vary)

Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database is updated daily and features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full-text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals.

JSTOR (dates vary)

JSTOR, the Journal Storage Project, provides access to digitized versions to complete runs of key scholarly journals in the arts, the humanities, literature, the sciences, the social sciences, and selected scholarly journals in related disciplines such as business, ecology, botany, music, and statistics. JSTOR represents the building blocks of a truly interdisciplinary scholarly journal archive.

Art Full Text

A bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from Art periodicals published throughout the world.

Oxford Art Online (incl. Grove Art, Benezit's, etc.))

Includes Grove Art Online (an encyclopedia of over 40,000 articles covering art, artists, and all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography, as well as digital images of the most frequently studied works of art), The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics (entries by art historians, philosophers, and theorists), and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

Oxford Music Online

Offers combined access to the Oxford Dictionary of Music (2d ed., 2006), the Oxford Companion to Music (2002), and Grove Music Online. The latter source provides in-depth coverage of music of all styles, periods, and cultures, and comprises the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2nd ed.

Bibliography of British and Irish History (55 BCE to present)

The Bibliography of British and Irish History provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, during all periods for which written documentation is available - from 55BC to the present.

Historical Abstracts  (1450 to present)

Indexes journals, books, and dissertations on world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).

MLA International Bibliography (dates vary)

Produced by the Modern Language Association, this database indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Coverage includes journals, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings, and other materials.

Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Répertoire de la litterature de l'art (RILA)

European and American visual arts material published between 1975 and 2007.