Finding Dissertations

Overview

World

Foreign Doctoral Dissertations via CRL

Coverage of non-U.S. dissertations in Dissertations and Theses (Proquest) is sketchy, and it can be difficult to identify and obtain copies of foreign dissertations. However, the Center for Research Libraries actively collects foreign dissertations and provides them to member institutions through interlibrary loan. Unfortunately, their collection is not completely indexed in the Foreign Doctoral Dissertations Database, so if you need a foreign dissertation that isn't listed there, it's well worth making an interlibrary loan request for it anyway. Please allow extra time -- if the dissertation you need is already at CRL, it will come quickly, but if they need to purchase it, it may take six months to a year.

Europe

Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog

Online catalog that provides the capability to search a number of catalogs in German speaking countries as well as national libraries and union catalogs in Europe, North America and Australia.

DART-Europe

Electronic theses portal.

Latin America

University of Texas Latin America Network Information Center (LANIC)

Online database that provides links to a wide range of consortial, regional, and national library catalogs.

Australia

TROVE:  National Library of Australia - Theses

Trove contains almost a million theses. Some of these are in print format only, others are available online in digital format.

Austria

Gesamtverzeichnis österreichischer Dissertationen.
Z5055 .A89 G42

Collection of volumes containing the dissertation information for those published in Austria from 1966 to 1984.

Belgium

Répertoire des thèses de doctorat.
Z5055 .B4 A53

Dissertations from Belgium in Flemish and French from 1971 to 1984.

Canada

Theses Canada Portal

Access to Canadian theses.

China

National Library of China - Dissertations

China Doctoral/Master Dissertation Database (CNKI)

Denmark

Danks bogfortegnelse.
Z2561 .D19

Compiled from weekly listings in Det Danske bogmarked. Emory library holds volumes from 1841-1929, 1940-1964, and 1970-1990.

France

BNF: thèses et écrits académiques.

Online catalog for French theses.

Système universitaire de documentation [SUDOC]

Recent French dissertations are listed in Système universitaire de documentation [SUDOC], which is provided by L'Agence bibliographique de l'enseignement supérieur. A project to provide digital theses is underway. To find theses only, use the "Recherche avancée" form and limit to "theses." Older French dissertations are listed in: *Catalogue des thèses et écrits académiques*.

ABES Theses

Accès à près de 6000 thèses de doctorat soutenues depuis 2006, de surcroît en texte intégral pour 4000 d’entre elles.

Annuaire des Docteurs (Lettres) de I'Université de Paris et des autres universités françaises; bibliographic analytique des théses, 1899-1965.
Z5055 .F79 P3

Bibliographic analytique des thèses de doctorat des universités de France (1966-1974).
Z5055 .F79 B522

Catalogue des thèses de doctorat.
Z5055 .F78 1959

Catalog of dissertations published in France and organized by topic. Focuses on scientific dissertations and those from the medical fields

.

Catalogue des thèses de sciences soutenues en France de 1810 à 1890 inclusivement.
MICFICHE 1462

Bibliographic catalog of dissertations published in France. Catalog on microfiche.

Catalogue des thèses et écrits académiques.
Z5055 .F78

Emory holds volumes from 1884 to 1958.

Inventaire des thèses de doctorat soutenues devant les universités françaises. Droit, sciences économiques, sciences de gestion, lettres, sciences humaines, théologies.

Covers dissertations from 1981-1992.

Répertoire alphabétique des thèses de doctorat ès lettres des universités françaises 1810 - 1900, avec table chronologique par université[s] et table détaillée des matières.
Z5055 .F79 M2

Germany

.

Dissonline

A source for digital dissertations in German.

Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten erschienenen Schriften.
Z5055 .G39 v.1-28

Annual catalog listing dissertations from Germany from 1885 to 1912. Is continuted by Jaresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und technischen Hochschulen erschienenen Schriften.

Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und technischen Hochschulen erschienenen Schriften.
Z5055 .G39 v. 29-39

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten erschienenen Schriften and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und Hochschulen erscienenen Schriften. Covers german dissertations published between 1913 and 1923.

Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und Hochschulen erschienenen Schriften.
Z5055 .G39 v. 40-51

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und technischen Hochschulen erschienenen Schriften and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der deutschen Hochschulschriften. Covers the years between 1924 and 1935.

Jahresverzeichnis der deutschen Hochschulschriften.
Z5055 .G39 v.52-85

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der an den deutschen Universitäten und Hochschulen erschienenen Schriften and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der Hocschulschriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins. Covers the years between 1936 and 1969.

Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulshriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins.
Z5055 .G39 v. 86-87

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der deutschen Hochschulschriften and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften. Covers the years 1970 and 1971.

Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften.
Z5055 .G39 V.88

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins. Covers the year 1972.

Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins.
Z5055 .G39 v.89

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der Hocschulschriften and is continued by Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften. Covers the year 1973.

Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften.
Z5055 .G39 v. 90-103

Continues Jahresverzeichnis der Hochschulschriften der DDR, der BRD und Westberlins. Covers the years 1974 to 1985 and 1987.

Great Britain and Ireland

EThOS E-Theses Online Service

The British Library database contains records for doctoral theses from UK Higher Education Institutions and allows immediate download of many electronic and digitized theses.

India

Vidyanidhi: Digital Library & E-Scholarship Portal @ University of Mysore

Vidyanidhi is a national repository that archives and makes available doctoral theses from India.

Italy

Tesionline

For Italian dissertations.

Norway

Norsk bokfortegnelse.
Z2591 .N87

Compiled from weekly entries in Norsk bokhandlertidende. Covers the years 1954-1993 and 1995-2002.

Spain

Bases de Datos de Tesis Doctorales (TESEO)

Indexes dissertations completed since 1976.

Tesis doctorales.
Z5055 .S5 U73

Covers the years between 1976 and 1979.

Sweden

DISSERTATIONS.SE :  Swedish University Dissertations

Search and download more than 10.000 Swedish university dissertations. Full text. 

Swedish Dissertations:  The European Library

The National Library of Sweden's collection of doctoral dissertations

Svensk bok-katalog.
Z2621 .S95

Covers the years between 1911 and 1955.

Svensk bokförteckning. The Swedish national bibliography.
Z2625 .S952

Compiled from weekly entried in Svensk bokhandel. Covers the years between 1962 and 2000.

Switzerland

Helveticat

The Swiss National Library has a copy of all dissertations written in the country. Add the keyword “diss” to your search terms to retrieve dissertations.