Chinese Studies Librarian
Articals from E-Journals
Woodruff Library subscribes to thousands of periodicals (scholarly journals, magazines and newspapers). For the most part the contents of these periodicals are NOT FREELY AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET. All the current printed persiodicals are in the Matheson Reading Room. The Library also subscribes to quite a lot E-Journals, simply click the E-Journals site above or at the Library's website, you can read the journals on your computer. Here are several E-journals related to your class:
2. Comparative Literature Studies
3. Bryn Mawr Review of Comparative Literature
4. Canadian Review of Comparative Literature
5. Commonwealth & Comparative Politics
Locating Articles
The Library also subscribes to subject related online databses, some of them cover the journal atricles in the subject area of Chinese Studies, they are:
JSTOR (Journal Storage Project) contains the complete text of 332 prominent scholarly journals in history, political science and Asian Studies. Not only is the text of all articles available online but every word of every article in all journals can be searched. Some titles go back to the nineteenth century (the earliest Asian studies journals goes back to 1928) but most end five years before the current date.
Another database providing the full text of articles from 160 journals covering literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science ... It includes the journal Late Imperial China.
This database coveres bibliographic information of western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
Historical Abstracts [ABC-CLIO]
The ABC-CLIO Historical Abastracts covers the materials from 1955 to the present.
eHRAF World Cultures is a cross-cultural database that contains information on all aspects of cultural and social life. The annually-growing eHRAF database is unique in that the information is organized into cultures and ethnic groups and the full-text sources are subject-indexed at the paragraph level. eHRAF is produced by the Human Relations Area Files, Inc at Yale University.
China: Trade, Politics & Culture 1793-1980
This database provides English language sources relating to China and the West from 1793-1980. It covers almost any aspect of Chinese history during the two centuries of monumental social and politcal upheaval that ultimately recreated China into a modern power.
A Foreign News Service from the U.S. Government that offers translated and Englsih-language news and information. Includes the local media sources in foreign countries and regions. China is certainly included there.