Ask me
Databases
These are just a few examples to get you started. The library has many more databases and indexes, some of which might work better for your topic. Check Databases@Emory for more options or contact the Anthropology Librarian for help.
- JSTORProvides searchable full-text access to complete runs of key scholarly journals in many fields. Includes 500+ anthropology titles. To obtain more relevant results, try narrowing your search by discipline and using more specific search terms.
- Scopus (SciVerse Scopus)Among the largest databases of peer-reviewed literature. Scopus covers scientific, technical, medical, social sciences content, as well as some arts & humanities.
- Web of ScienceA great place to start for biological anthropology and related topics. Multidisciplinary database covering the top journals in science, social science, and the arts & humanities.
- Anthropology PlusIt indexes articles and essays in over 2500 journals and edited works on all aspects of anthropology and archaeology, including art history, demography, economics, geography, geology, genetics, psychology, religion and sociology.
Finding Books and Films
Use Library Search to find books, journals, videos, government documents, microfilm collections and other materials at the Emory libraries, which include Woodruff, Pitts Theology, Health Sciences, McMillan Law, Science Commons, and Oxford libraries.
Click here to browse a list of ethnographic films held by Emory Libraries. There many anthropologically relevant films that are not considered ethnographic so try a few other searches or contact the librarian if you can't find what you need.
Call Numbers and Browsing the Collection
There is no easy way to browse through anthropology books on the library shelves. General books on anthropology are in the call number range "GN". However, most anthropology books are scattered across the collection. For example, anthropological ethnographies are classified with the books about the country/region of the culture (e.g. Africa in "DT") and books from the four fields of anthropology could be scattered in almost any call number depending on the subject. Therefore, to find books on an anthropological subject, it is often best to search the library's catalog or another database, such as WorldCat.
Beyond Emory
We try to provide everything you need for your research, but no library can do it all. If you find something that we don't have, we'll get it for you from another library using interlibrary loan, or contact the Anthropology Librarian for additional help.
Tozzer Library
One of the great anthropology collections is at Harvard University in the Tozzer Library. The library collects comprehensively in all four subfields of anthropology and covers a broad geographic range with special emphasis on indigenous peoples of the Americas. Tozzer Library is also renowned for their collections of primary sources and other rare materials (e.g. Maya language materials, Spanish Colonial documents, and field notes).
Worldcat
This catalog searches the collections of more than 9,000 member institutions, including most of the major libraries in North America, and many in Western Europe and Australia. If you can't find what you're looking for at Emory or in the Tozzer Library at Harvard, this is a great place to look.