| Activity | Suggested Resources & Guidance |
| Locate Major Reference Sources & Reviews | Try out Oxford Handbooks and Bibliographies,Oxford Research Encyclopedias, Routledge Handbooks, and Annual Reviews. Use bibliographies as needed (some will allow for direct searching in eJournals, Google Scholar and DiscoverE!). |
| Locate Journal Articles & Track Citations |
Major databases to consider are: Political Science Complete, Scopus, and Econlit. See the databases tab for further suggestions. Be sure to use the added functionality in these databases to to filter results and use search operators to make your searches more precise and efficient. Scopus has significant strengths in citation tracking and related record functionality to expand your literature review. Use the FindIt@Emory button in these databases to link to full text. Also consider use of Browzine for keeping up to date with content from relevant political science journals. Use Google Scholar after you have located some relevant materials to expand your search (citations and related articles). Be sure that you choose Emory under "library links." |
| Use LibX/Proxy Servlet |
Use LibX,the proxy servlet, or the Nomad Key to easily access Emory licensed resources. |
| Locate data sources | You may wish to start with Statista and/or Data Planet for quantitative data. Also, consider the Dataverse repository. Further recommendations are available via several guides maintained by Dr. Rob O'Reilly, Data Services Librarian in ECDS. |
| Locate Books & Browse Shelves | Be sure you always login to DiscoverE to take full advantage of its functionality and to be able to take advantage of request services (e.g., document delivery). You have extended borrowing privileges as an Honors student. Remember to browse shelves! |
| Utilize ILL and/or Open Access Resources | If Emory does not own the material that you require, use Interlibrary Loan, or contact Chris Palazzolo, who can (rush) order the material for you. Also, consider the Unpaywall browser extension to locate a free, open access version if the Emory link does not work or you are asked to pay for content. |
| Capturing Results & Managing Your Citations | Use bibliographic software like Zotero or Endnote to capture print or online book and journal citations or full-text articles and to automatically generate footnotes and reference lists. You can use Zotero also to annotate your readings or share your bibliographies online with other. |
| Research Methods and Introductions | SRMO contains content from - Over 600 books - Dictionaries, Encyclopedias and Handbooks - The entire “Little Green Book” and “Little Blue Book” series - Two Major Works collating a selection of journal articles - Newly commissioned videos |