Class Related Journals
Woodruff Library subscribes to thousands of periodicals (scholarly journals, magazines and newspapers). For the most part the contents of these periodicals are NOT FREELY AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET. All the current printed periodicals are in the Matheson Reading Room. The Library also subscribes to quite a lot of E-Journals. Here are several E-journals related to your class:
Here are some other resources that you can try:
Google Scholar You can also use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web. However, unlike a library database, many sources found in Google Scholar require payment before providing full text. Therefore, please check ejournals@Emory, Library Search, or WorldCat before paying for full text, our library may already have the source you need.
You may also wish to visit the Accessing Emory Digital Resources guide to learn how to use LibKey Nomad and our bookmarklet to help you authenticate and find articles available through our resources.
Class Related Databases
The Library also subscribes to subject related online databses, some of them cover the atricles in the subject area of your class, they are:
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences Yearbooks Online
This E-Yearbooks database contains the China Economy Yearbook, the China Educational Development Yearbook, the China Environment Yearbook, The China Legal Development yearbook, the China Population and Labor Yearbook, the China Society Yearbook from 2007 to 2009.
China: Culture and Society is a digital collection of about 1,200 extremely rare pamphlets from Cornell University Library’s Charles W. Wason Collection on East Asia.
China Data Online is a collection of data on economics, demographics, and other such topics. Data are available for China as a whole and for individual provinces, counties, and cities. Depending on the topic and geographic area, data are available in annual, quarterly, or monthly increments.
China: Trade, Politics & Culture 1793-1980a
This database provides English-language sources relating to China and the West from 1793 to 1980. It covers almost any aspect of Chinese history during the two centuries of monumental social and political upheaval that ultimately recreated China into a modern power.
JSTOR (Journal Storage Project) contains the complete text of 332 prominent scholarly journals in history, political science and Asian Studies. Not only is the text of all articles available online but every word of every article in all journals can be searched. Some titles go back to the nineteenth century (the earliest Asian studies journals goes back to 1928) but most end five years before the current date.
Late Qing and Republican-Era Chinese Newspapers
Another database providing the full text of articles from 160 journals covering literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science ... It includes the journal Late Imperial China.
This full text journal article database contains Contains the following databases: ABI/Inform Global, Business Dateline, Dissertation Abstracts, National Newspapers, and Research Library. These databases can be searched individually or simultaneously.
This database coveres bibliographic information of western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
Historical Abstracts [ABC-CLIO]
The ABC-CLIO Historical Abastracts covers the materials from 1955 to the present.
MLA International Bibliography
MLA International Bibliography produced by the Modern Language Association, this database indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Coverare includes journals, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings, and other materials.
Humanities International complete
Humanities International Complete covers journals, books and other important reference sources in the humanities. HIC includes all data from Humanities International Index (over 2,000 titles and 2 million records) plus unique full text for more than 770 journals.
Oxford Bibliographies Online. Chinese Studies
Oxford Bibliographies online in Chinese Studies is a multi-and inter-disciplinary enterprise covering the study of China across all disciplines. It provides an authoritative guide to the key works across the whole field, pointing researchers and practitioners at all levels to the most important scholarship in European languages as well as in Chinese, and giving scholars working in other fields easier access to scholarship on China.
A Foreign News Service from the U.S. Government that offers translated and Englsih-language news and information. Includes the local media sources in foreign countries and regions. China is certainly included there.