Find Manuscript Collections
Special Collections on HIV/AIDS
The collections in Emory's Rose Library include personal papers and organizational records that chronicle the HIV/AIDS crisis in Atlanta. These collections contain the mug shots and citations of activists from ACT UP; drafts fo the first play written about the epidemic, "Warren." evidence of how Atlanta's LGBTQ community and allied created a network of service organizations, and ephemera from funeral services.
Selected Collections
This section includes a small selection of archives available at the Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives and Rare Book Library. To view a more detailed collection description, click on each title and link to their full finding aid.
Billy Howard Photographs, 1987-2016
This collection consists of photographs, press clippings, correspondence, subject files, negatives and audiovisual material primarily related to Howard's project, Epitaphs of the Living, dating from 1987-2016.
Rebecca Ranson Papers, 1906-2013
The collection consists of the papers of Rebecca Ranson including writings, correspondence, journals, subject files, printed material, photographs, audiovisual material, and born digital material that document her career as a playwright, author, and activist.
David A. Lowe Papers, 1988-1992
The collection contains papers of David A. Lowe from 1988-1992, including correspondence, newspaper clippings, journals, and subject files concerning demonstrations and the Act-Up organization.
Bruce Garner papers, circa 1980-2000
The collection consists of the papers of Bruce Garner from circa 1980-2000 and includes subject files, printed material, and audiovisual material. The collection primarily documents Garner's HIV/AIDS activism, including his work on the State of Georgia Task Force on AIDS.
Jesse R. Peel papers, 1956-2005
The collection consists of the personal papers of Dr. Jesse R. Peel from 1956-2012, including correspondence; journals and appointment books; galley proofs of his memoir, Camp Merton Chronicles; subject files; photographs and albums; scrapbooks; and audiovisual material.